Privacy Policy2018-10-16T18:21:00+00:00

Privacy Policy

Last update of this privacy policy – October 16, 2018

Before using our sites, please read this privacy policy carefully.

At bevjanisch.com we are committed to maintaining the accuracy, confidentiality, and security of your personally identifiable information (“Personal Information”). As part of this commitment, our privacy policy governs our actions as they relate to the collection, use and disclosure of Personal Information. Our privacy policy is based upon the values set by the Canadian Standards Association’s Model Code for the Protection of Personal Information and Canada’s Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act.

Acceptance Of Privacy Policy

Your use of bevjanisch.com (our Site) signifies your acknowledgement and consent to our Privacy Policy. If you do not agree to this Privacy Policy, please do not continue to use our Sites. Your continued use of our Site signifies your acceptance of these terms and any changes in effect at the time of use. By submitting your information, you agree that it will be governed by our Privacy Policy.

Security

Personal Information will be protected by security safeguards that are appropriate to the sensitivity level of the information. We take all reasonable precautions to protect your Personal Information from any loss or unauthorized use, access or disclosure.

Personal Information

Personal Information is information about you that identifies you as an individual, for example, your name, address, e-mail address, or telephone number. Your information is not shared and we do not disclose or sell any personal information (such as your name, address, telephone number or e-mail address) collected online or via the web site with other unaffiliated companies or organizations.

Personal Information will be maintained in as accurate, complete and up-to-date form as is necessary to fulfill the purposes for which it is to be used.

Collected Information

We collect, use and disclose Personal Information to provide you with the product or service you have requested and to offer you additional products and services we believe you might be interested in. The purposes for which we collect Personal Information will be identified before or at the time we collect the information. In certain circumstances, the purposes for which information is collected may be clear, and consent may be implied, such as where your name, address and payment information is provided as part of the order process.

The Personal Information collected will be limited to those details necessary for the purposes identified by us. With your consent, we may collect Personal Information from you in person, over the telephone or by corresponding with you via mail, facsimile, or the Internet.

Consent

Knowledge and consent are required for the collection, use or disclosure of Personal Information except where required or permitted by law. Providing us with your Personal Information is always your choice. However, your decision not to provide certain information may limit our ability to provide you with our products or services. We will not require you to consent to the collection, use, or disclosure of information as a condition to the supply of a product or service, except as required to be able to supply the product or service.

Promotional And Informational Offers

With the permission of an online visitor, information submitted at the time of registration or submission may be used for marketing and promotional purposes by BevJanish.com provided notice of this fact is made available online. If a visitor objects to such use for any reason, he/she may prevent that use, either by e-mail request (to Bev@bevjanisch.com) or by modifying the registration information provided. BevJanishc.com uses reasonable efforts to maintain visitors’ information in a secure environment. If you have submitted personal information and want to change it or opt-out, please contact us as described below.

Customer Access

Upon request, you will be informed of the existence, use and disclosure of your Personal Information, and will be given access to it. You may verify the accuracy and completeness of your Personal Information, and may request that it be amended, if appropriate. However, in certain circumstances permitted by law, we will not disclose certain information to you. For example, we may not disclose information relating to you if other individuals are referenced or if there are legal, security or commercial proprietary restrictions.

Customer Complaints And Suggestions

We are responsible for maintaining and protecting the Personal Information under our control. We have designated an individual who is/are responsible for compliance with our privacy policy. You may direct any questions or enquiries with respect to our privacy policy or our practices by contacting: bev@bevjanisch.com.

Cookies

A cookie is a small computer file or piece of information that may be stored in your computer’s hard drive when you visit our websites. We may use cookies to improve our website’s functionality and in some cases, to provide visitors with a customized online experience.